fertilizer guide

          

 

 

 

 

 

Peach and Nectarine are native to China and belong to the Rosaceae family. Peach is one of the most technologically advanced and most popular fruit trees in the world.

Climate: They are fruit trees of temperate zone not very resistant to the cold, its area of ​​cultivation extends between 30 and 40º of latitude. Most varieties can get damaged on flower buds at -15ºC for peaches and below -4ºC for nectarines.

Soil: Requires well-drained and fertile soils for the best yields. They are the most sensitive stone fruits to water-logging.

Irrigation: Irrigation increases fruit size and yields, even in humid climates, and it is essential on shallow soils and in Mediterranean climates. Water supply is critical during fruit–fill. 

Cherry is native to Southeast Europe and Western Asia and belongs to the Rosaceae family. The cherry tree is widespread in many temperate regions and countries of the world.

ClimateIt is one of the most resistant fruit trees to low winter temperatures. Temperatures of -2°C will damage flowers. It requires long and cold winters and short and hot summers but with fresh nights and temperate springs.

Soil: Deep well drained soils are more productive. Limey and heavy soils with high pH are not tolerated. Cherries need irrigation or adequate soil moisture to ensure good fruit fill.

pH: 6-7

Plum belongs to the Rosaceae family. Medium size tree that reaches a maximum height of 5-6 m. It is one of the most rustic and easy to grow fruit trees.

ClimateEuropean varieties are quite resistant to spring frosts, but the Japanese and American varieties are more demanding in temperature and humidity. Fruits and branches are sensitive to wind. European plums have a chilling requirement of 1,000 hours or more. Japanese plums have a chilling requirement of 550-800 hours.

Soil: Deep well-drained soils with a pH of 5.5 to 6.5 provide the best crops. Plums, particularly European plums, are more tolerant of water-logging than other Prunus species and can be grown on heavier clay soils. 

Apricot is native to temperate areas of Asia, North Korea or Manchuria belonging to the Rosaceae family.

Climate: Chilling requirements for apricots range from 300-900 hours. Apricots prefer relatively dry climates and it is quite resistant to drought. It is very sensitive to late winter frost or to the latest spring frost.

Soil: Deep fertile, light and well drained soils are best. Apricots are more tolerant of high soil pH and salinity than other Prunus species. They are intolerant of water-logging.

Nutritional requirements

Nitrogen, calcium and potassium are required in greatest quantities by stone fruit crops. Large amounts of calcium are needed within the tree to support crop production. Most of this is taken up during early periods of growth.

Boron and zinc are particularly important for flowering and fruit set. Copper, while needed in smaller quantities, is important for skin quality, minimizing fruit cracking.

Stone Fruits nutritional requirements (kg/t fruit). Source: Práctica de la Fertilización Racional de los Cultivos de España, 2010.
TreeNP2O5K2O
Peach-Nectarine3.51.713.84
Cherry61.323.06
Apricot3.71.325.68
Plum3.50.693.30

 

 

 

 

Fertigation recommendations

Peach/Nectarine Fertigation Program. Source: Rincón, 2010
Fertigation nutrient distribution (kg/ha)
Very early and early varieties (25-30 t/ha)Late and medium late varieties (40-45 t/ha)
StageNP2O5K2OCaOMgONP2O5K2OCaOMgO
Bud 910114213101553
Flowering/Fruit set1381610420823114
Stone hardening181022115261029126
Fruit growth241442146401455157
Maturation-Harvest171032157251042178
Post-harvest301337157411346178
Total110651607030160652107535

 

Apricot Fertigation Program. 12 years old, plantation 6 x 5.5 m. Source: IVIA- Badenes, 1997
Fertigation nutrient distribution (kg/ha)
MonthsNP2O5K2OMgO
Mar9.87.26.52.8
Apr14.97.8135.2
May219.6268.8
Jun25.27.832.58
Jul23.87.219.55.2
Aug18.27.216.94
Sep18.87.29.13.6
Oct16.866.52.4
Total1406013040

 

Foliar fertilizers

Foliar fertilization is the fastest and most effective method to supplement and enrich plant nutrition and to correct nutritional deficiencies when needed. This contributes significantly to higher and better quality productions.

Calcium, Boron, Zinc, Iron and other micronutrients are also applied via foliar. Lima Europe has a wide range of foliar fertilizers and special products for foliar application.

To verify the safe rate under local conditions, it is advisable to spray recommended rate on a few plants. After 3-4 days check the tested plants for scorching symptoms.

 

Stone Fruits fertilizer program

 

5 NPK Multi 20-20-20 + 6 CaO + 3 MgO + TE

5 NPK Fructus 18-9-36 + 6 CaO + 3 MgO +TE

Grogreen Ca/B: 2-4 kg/ha. In order to correct Ca and Boron deficiency. Ca/B increases flowering and fruit set

Calciphos: 2-5 kg/ha from Petal Fall to Stone hardening stage. 2-5 applications at 7-14 day intervals

Mn E-13/Cu E-15: 1 kg/ha

Zn E-15: 1-2 kg/ha for foliar application. In order to correct possible deficiency

proteKt-K50: 2-3 l/ha. For a supplement of K from stone hardening stage

Iron E-13: 1 kg/ha. 3-8 applications at 7-14 days intervals